– Conductor and composer
topplinje

Calendar

Upcoming concerts and events:

Family day with Oslo-Filharmonien

Time: 3 February 2018
Place: Oslo Konserthus

  • Paul Patterson: Three Little Pigs

Actor: Robert Stoltenberg More info


hr

Earlier concerts and events:

Christmas Concerts with Trondheim Symfoniorkester

Time: 13 and 14 December 2017
Place: Olavshallen, Trondheim

More info

KORK

Time: 2 November 2017
Place: Store Studio, Oslo

  • Jan Martin Smørdal: My favorite thing 3
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no. 2 Yi Yang, violin
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony nr. 1

More info

Respons: Therese Ulvo, with Trondheim Sinfonietta

Time: 2 September 2017 at 8 pm
Place: Dokkhuset, Trondheim

  • Bente Thorsen: Frihet, Kjæmper, Fjeld Og Sånn Lzm
  • Therese Ulvo: Bell Machinery
  • Bente Thorsen: Nattasang fra andre siden av havet
  • Witold Lutoslawski: Chain 1
  • Therese Ulvo: Konsert for fiolin og sinfonietta

More info

Odense Symfoniorkester

Time: 21 June 2017 at 11.30 am
Place: Odense konserthus, Carl Nielsen salen

  • Johann Strauss: Ouverture to Prinz Methusalem
  • Giovanni Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante
  • Antonin Dvorak: Symfoni nr. 9 2. sats
  • Kjell Roikjer: Capriccio for tuba and orchestra
  • Eric Coates: The Dam Bursters
  • H. C. Lumbye: Velocipedes Galop

Carl Boye Hansen – tuba
Ivaylo Dechkoff – violin
Toms Timofejevs – bass
More info

Concerts with Marinemusikken

Time: 16 and 17 June 2017
Place: Sandefjord and Trøgstad

Odense Symfoniorkester

Time: 10 June 2017 at 11.30 am
Place: Odense konserthus, Carl Nielsen salen

  • Gaetano Donizetti: Ouverture to Don Pasquale
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 2. mvt
  • Mikolaj Majkusiak: Concerto "Classico" 1. and 2. mvt
  • Antonin Dvorak: Cello Conserto 2. mvt
  • Carl Nielsen: Hanedans, fra Maskerade

Janus Araghipour – piano
Dominik Kwiecién – accordeon
Mikolaj Blaszczyk – violoncello
More info

Ensemble neoN på Periferien

Time: 31 May 2017 at 7 pm
Place: Sentralen, Oslo

  • Julian Skar: Kunsten å tvile II
  • Ambarchi: Monocots
  • Malin Bång: Purfling
  • Hannes Kerschbaumer: pedra.debris
  • Lisa Streich: Asche
  • Therese Ulvo: Chemical Elements

Examconcerts with NOSO

Time: 24 May 2017 at 7.30 pm
Place: Verdensteateret, Tromsø

  • Max Richter: Recomposed – Vivaldi: The Four Seasons Signe Johansen, violin
  • Giovanni Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante Rikard Toften Holst, bass – Signe Johnsen, violin
  • Alfred Schnittke: Concerto Grosse nr. 1 Natalya Girunyan and Oganes Girunyan, violin

Ensemble Temporum

Time: 18 May 2017 at 6 pm
Place: Sentralen, Oslo

Works by George Crumb, Gérard Grisey, György Kurtág, Stefan Streich

"Svingninger" with BFO

Time: 22 April 2017 at 2pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

Host: Andreas Wahl More info

Aksiom and composition students

Time: 25 and 26 Mars 2017
Place: Sentralen and the Opera House, Oslo

Works by composition students Bernhard Bornstein, David Antunez Rodriguez, Maja Linderoth, Martin Tidemann Kvalø and Terje Sylvarnes.

Konsen sinfonietta

Time: 24 February 2017
Place: Tromsø domkirke

  • Karin Rehnqvist: Raven Chant
  • Karin Rehnqvist: Taromirs tid

School concerts with Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Time: 1.–3. February 2017 at 10am and 12pm
Place: Oslo Konserthus

Host: Håvard Tjora

The Nutcracker with NOSO

Time: 17 December 2016 at 6pm and 18 December at 1pm
Place: Stormen konserthus, Bodø

  • Piotr Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker

Choreographer: Pia Maria Føinum Øien More info

Family Concert with NOSO

Time: 26 November 2016 at 1pm and 2.30pm
Place: Stormen konserthus, Bodø

  • Trygve Brøske: Fykomfei

More info

Operasjalusi

Time: 22 October 2016 7pm
Place: Kulturhuset, Tromsø

Trond Halstein Moe has put together opera exerpts to a new opera about jealousy. Tromsø Byorkester, soloists, choir and dancers.

Family Concert with NOSO

Time: 8 Ocktober 2016 at 1pm and 2.30pm
Place: Kulturhuset, Tromsø

  • Trygve Brøske: Fykomfei

More info

Konsen at BrassWind

Time: 1 October 2016
Place: Bergen

The sinfonietta of the Arctic University, Tromsø, participates at the BrassWind Festival in Bergen with music and arrangements by Jon Øivind Ness.

Vortex at the Ultima Festival

Time: 14 September 2016 at 12 (noon)
Place: Sentralen/Forstanderskapssalen, Oslo

  • Gerard Grisey: Vortex temporum
  • Tim Mariën: Where the Silence Breaks Its Back UP

Ensemble Temporum More info

Arctic Trombone Festival with NOSO

Time: 9 September 2016 7.30pm
Place: Tromsø Domkirke

  • Sven H. Giske: Force of Nature WP

Soloist: Ian Bousfield, trombone More info

Aksiom at the UNM

Time: 17 August 2016 7.30pm
Place: Århus, Denmark

  • Ricardo Eizirik: Junkyard Piece Ia
  • Nikoloz Pasuri: Blooooooooooooom
  • Elvin Matz: Landet som icke är
  • Óscar Escudero: [#5]
  • Halldór Smárason: It means what you think it means
  • Allan Gravgaard Madsen: Tanz Suite

More info

Exam concert with NOSO and Konsen

Time: 2 June 2016
Place: Tromsø

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1

Contemporary music with TSO and Trondheim Sinfonietta

Time: 25 Mai 2016 7pm
Place: Olavshallen, Trondheim

  • Jon Øivind Ness: Marmæle WP, Marianne Baudouin Lie, cello
  • Pierre Boulez: Douze Notations Arr. for sinfonietta
  • Magnus Lindberg: Cholale
  • Hans Blok: Witch-hunt WP
  • Martin Nygård Haug: Echoes II WP

Outdoor-concerts with Marinemusikken

Time: 6 and 8 May 2016
Place: Horten torg, Risør torg

More info

Organ concertos with NOSO Sinfonietta

Time: 22 April 2016 7pm
Place: Bodø

  • Bodvar Drotninghaug Moe: I mørket ser vi stjerner Concerto for organ and sinfonietta
  • Arvo Pärt: Fratres Version for sinfonietta
  • Nils Henrik Asheim: New piece

Opening concerto of the Bodø Internastional Organ Festival More info

Aksiom and composition students at NMH

Time: 18 March 2016 at 6pm
Place: Norges musikkhøgskole, Lindemansalen

  • Petter Haukaas: Neon Tetra
  • Peter Steinholt Mortensen: Hey, Boy made a TV out of some floatwood we found
  • Nikoloz Pazuri: Blooooooooooooom
  • Martin A. Hirsti-Kvam: O

Workshop-concert with new pieces by students from the Composition Department at the Norwegian Academy of Music. More info

Concert with NOSO Sinfonietta

Time: 21 January 2016 7pm
Place: Stormen konserthus, lille sal, Bodø

Works by Øyvind Mæland and Bente Leiknes Thorsen More info

District concertos with SSO

Time: Week 40, 2015
Place: Sokndal and Jørpeland

  • Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 61
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
  • Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5

Andrea Wensberg, horn

Aksiom at Cafeteatret

Time: 26 September 2015
Place: Cafeteatret, Oslo

  • Allan Gravgaard Madsen: Tanzsuite
  • Martin Rane Bauck: Misantropi IIIb
  • Johan Svensson: Shiver
  • Bauck/Bach: Die Kunst der Fuge

Aksiom at the Ultima festival

Time: 14 September 2015 6pm
Place: Vulkan, Oslo

  • Knut Olaf Sunde: Comfort Music UP

More info

Disney's Fantasia with BFO

Time: 20 and 21 May 2015 7.30pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 1. mvt.
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 3.–5. mvt.
  • Pyotr Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite
  • Claude Debussy: Claire de Lune
  • Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird 1919-version
  • George Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue
  • Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
  • Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance
  • Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome IV

Piano: Sveinung Bjelland More info

Peter and the Wolf with BFO

Time: 25 April 2015 1pm and 3pm
Place: Peer Gynt-salen, Bergen

  • Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

More info

Unsuk Chin-portrait with SSO

Time: 14 March 2015 8pm
Place: Tou Scene, Maskinhallen, Stavanger

  • Unsuk Chin: 6 Piano études
  • Igor Stravinsky: Octet for wind instruments
  • Unsuk Chin: ACROSTIC WORDPLAY

More info

Hngarian Soup Concerto with The Central staff band

Time: 4 March 2015 12pm
Place: Ridehuset, Akershus Festning, Oslo

New Year's Concerts with Storstrøms symfoniorkester

Time: 25, 26, 28 and 29 January 2015 7.30pm
Place: Denmark

More info

Nyttårskonserter med BFO

Time: 8 and 9 January 2015 7.30pm
Place: Førde and Sogndal

Bergens Tidende’s Concert with BFO

Time: 6 and 7 January 2015 7pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

More info

Christmas Consertos with SSO

Time: 16 and 17 December 2014
Place: Stavanger konserthus, Fartein Valen

Messiah with Collegiûm Mûsicûm

Time: 7 December 2014
Place: Bergen

  • Georg Friedrich Handel: The Messiah

Musical Christmas Cards with BFO

Time: 6 December 2014 2pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

More info

Aksiom at Ultima

Time: 19 September 2014

  • Johan Svensson: New piece
  • Kaj Duncan David: New piece
  • Øyvind Mæland: New piece
  • Lisa Streich: Papirosn (2013)

More info

Concert with Kristiansand Symfoniorkester

Time: 11 September 2014

«Ode to Napoleon» at Oslo kammermusikkfestival

Time: 22 August 2014

  • Arnold Schönberg: Ode to Napoleon Op. 41, for piano, string quartet and narrator.

Reciter: Njål Sparbo More info

Oslo Sinfonietta at Oslo kammermusikkfestival

Time: 18 August 2014
Place: Kulturkirken Jacob

Music by young, nordic composers. More info

School Concerts with SSO

Time: 27 and 28 May 2014

Aksiom: 3xMartin + Lang

Time: 5 April 2014 3pm
Place: Grønland church

  • Martin Nygård Haug: Kvartett
  • Martin Ødegaard: Readings of Kafka Eirik Krokfjord (baryton)
  • Martin Rane Bauck: Misantropi IIIb WP
  • Klaus Lang: offizium pauperum

More info

Family Concert with SSO

Time: 22 March, 8 April and 22 May 2014
Place: Stavanger konserthus, Fartein Valen

With Christian Eriksen and Vegar Hoel More info

Janacek with BFO

Time: 26 February 2014

  • Leoš Janáček: Capriccio

Soloist: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

District concertos with SSO

Time: 19–21 February 2014
Place: Tysvær, Suldal and Jørpeland

  • Gioacchino Rossini: Ouverture to “The Barber of Seville”
  • Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone concerto Soloist: Erik Aldenheim-Nerheim
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony no. 9

The Von Trapp Family, with BFO

Time: 18 January 2014 3pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

More info

Bergens Tidende’s Concert with BFO

Time: 4 January 2014 7pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

More info

Musical Christmas Cards with BFO

Time: 14 December 2013 2pm
Place: Grieghallen, Bergen

More info

Cristmas Concert with SSO

Time: 11 December 2013 6pm and 8pm
Place: Stavanger konserthus, Fartein Valen

Advent concert with Universitetets Symfoniorkester

Time: 1 December 2013 3.30 pm
Place: Universitetets aula

  • Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker march and wals of the flower
  • Haydn: Trumpet Concerto 3rd mvt.
  • Anderson: Sleigh Ride
  • Adam: O Holy Night
  • Gruber: Glade Jul
  • Trad.: Deilig er jorden

The Baroque Family with BFO

Time: 14 September 2013 3pm
Place: Johanneskirken, Bergen

Narrator: Miken Fossheim.
Baroque music by Georg Friedrich Händel and others. More info

Ultimaconcert with KORK

Time: 11 September 2013 6pm
Place: NRK Store studio

  • Christian Wallumrød: When celebrities dream of casual sleep (second try): For Orchestra
  • Alvin Lucier: The Exploration of the House

Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer.
In Christian Wallumrød's piece, the orchestra is divided in groups playing in different tempi following four different conductors. More info

Ung Nordisk Musikk 2013 - New Music Performance

Time: 19–24 August 2013
Place: Oslo

The UNM-festival 2013 is arranged in Oslo, with performances of 35 works from young composers from the Nordic countries. More info

Masters degree exam concert with the Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Time: 8 May 2013 7.30 pm
Place: Lindemansalen, The Norwegian Academy of Music

  • Claude Debussy: The Afternoon of a Faun
  • Jukka Tiensuu: Spiriti Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra, soloist Grzegorz Miszczyszyn
  • Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

More info

Forsvarets Stabsmusikkorps

Time: 28 February 2013 7.30 pm
Place: Ridehuset at Akershus festning

  • Anthony Plog: Three Miniatures soloist: Ingunn Hammerseth, tuba
  • Jacques Ibert: Concertino da camera soloist: Lars Petter Bjerkeset, saxofon
  • Kenneth Hesketh: Diaghilev Dances

More info

Rehersal with Stavanger symfoniorkester

Time: 15 February 2013

  • Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto in G minor
  • Samuel Barber: Toccata Festiva
  • Charles-Marie Widor: Symphony No. 6 transcribed, 1st Mvt.

Universitetets Symfoniorkester

Time: 10 February 2013 6pm
Place: Lindemansalen, The Norwegian Academy of Music

  • Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

More info

Audition in Stavanger Symfoniorkester

Time: 31 January 2013

  • Johann Strauß: The Bat Ouvertüre
  • Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic dances no. 16 Op. 72 no. 8

Aksiom with pieces from Ny Musikks Komponistgruppe

Time: 18 January 2013 7pm
Place: Interkulturelt Museum, Tøyenbekken 5

  • Peter Edwards: The Weight
  • Rebecka Ahvenniemi: Triangulation
  • Martin Ødegaard: Readings of Kafka Eirik Krokfjord – soloist (baryton)
  • Hugo Harmens: JS Music zero
  • Tyler Futrell: Treatise

More info

Nordic masterclass for conductors

Time: 3-6 December 2012
Place: The Norwegian Academy of Music

  • Jean Sibelius: Symfoni No. 5 1915-version
  • Franz Schubert: Symfoni No. 3

Masterclass with Jukka-Pekka Saraste and Ole Kristian Ruud.

Oslo Symfoniorkester

Time: 18 November 2012 6pm
Place: Lindemansalen, The Norwegian Academy of Music

  • Anton Bruckner: Symfoni No. 4

Grex vocalis female choir, Røa Musikkfestuker

Time: 4 November 2012 6pm
Place: Røa kirke

  • Knut Nystedt: Sancta Maria
  • Arne Nordheim: Silver Key
  • Miklos Kocsár: Salve Regina
  • Giuseppe Verdi: Laudi alla vergine Maria

The Creation

Time: 21 October 2012 6pm
Place: Lillestrøm kirke

  • Joseph Haydn: The Creation

With Romerike Symfoniorkester, the choirs LillCanto, Lørenskog Mannskor and Rælingen Sanglag, and the soloists Helene Wold (soprano), Nils Harald Sødal (tenor) og Olle Holmgren (bass/baryton). More info

UNM 2012

Time: 28th of August-1st of September 2012
Place: Iceland

Participation in the UNM-festival “Music innovation” in Iceland 2012. “Traces of Summer” performed 29th of August by SKARK at the National Gallery of Iceland. More info

Competition with Grex vocalis female choir in Vic

Time: 21 July 2012
Place: Vic, Spain

  • Knut Nystedt: Sancta Maria
  • Arne Nordheim: Silver Key
  • Miklos Kocsár: Salve Regina mandatory piece
  • Giuseppe Verdi: Laudi alla vergine Maria

We won the 3rd price, “Institució Puig-Porret”.

bunnlinje
© kaimyrann.no           Last updated 2017-06-08